Funded by the European Social Fund, the European Regional Development Fund, Arts Council England and Cornwall Council.

Title Decoration

Privacy Statement

Title Decoration

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Cultivator we follow a few fundamental principles:

We won’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it

We won’t share your personal information with third parties with the exception of our funders – European Social Fund, European Regional Development Fund, Arts Council England and Cornwall Council

We won’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

Below is our privacy policy which incorporates these goals. If you have questions about deleting or correcting your personal data please contact us – [email protected]

Cultivator is a project of Creative Kernow, which runs a variety of linked projects which have their own websites, including Carn to Cove, Cornwall365, Cornwall Music Network, FEAST and Krowji. This policy covers all of those sites.

Website visitors

Like most website operators, Cultivator collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. We collect this non-personally-identifying information to better understand how visitors use our website. From time to time, we may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of our website.

Gathering of personally-identifying information

Some visitors to our websites choose to interact with them in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up to register with Creative Skills to provide a password and email address. In each case, Cultivator collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with the site. We do not disclose personally-identifying information to third parties.

Changing or removing Information

You can change or remove the personal information we hold about you by notifying us at [email protected]

Following receipt of your request we will endeavour to update or remove your personal information as soon as practicable.

Privacy policy changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Creative Kernow may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Cookies

Cookies are used on all Creative Kernow sites to enable some services to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task and to provide Creative Kernow with information to help improve the experience of using our websites.

Creative Kernow is registered with the ICO – Information Commissioner’s Office – registration number Z5040163

Cultivator is a project of Creative Kernow, Charity Number 292138. VAT: 923 2445 42. Registered Address: Krowji, West Park, Redruth, TR15 3AJ